Problems of the Real Sector of Economics
Ph.D. in Economics – PhD in Economics M.G Manucharyan
The role of lending in the development of the Armenian agrarian sector and ways to improve it
In Armenia, the agrarian sector is considered one of the fundamental branches of the economy. There are many problems facing the sector today. Their solution is possible only through investments, the most important of which is the improvement of the agro-food lending mechanisms and the increase of accessibility. Based on this circumstance, studies will be carried out on the problems of improvement of the organizational and financial mechanisms of lending and appropriate recommendations will be given.
Estimation of the consequences of Armenia’s membership to the Eurasian Economic Union and possible further developments
The domestic market of the Armenian economy is very limited, which limits the domestic demand by satisfying the long-term prospects of the Armenian economy. For this reason, external demand is of great importance. Within this framework Armenia has adopted a new direction of foreign economic policy becoming a member of the Eurasian Economic Union in January 2015. The topic will discuss the existing realities, assess the economic successes and losses suffered by Armenia during the years of EAEU membership, identify areas that could not fully and best utilize their potential for development in the context of EAEU membership. The new procedure for payment of customs duties will be touched upon, assessing its consequences from the point of view of the budget revenues of the Republic of Armenia, and the already existing and possible consequences of applying the EAEU Single Customs Tariff after the end of the grace period. The reasons for the change in the flow of FDI in Armenia during the EAEU membership and the possible future trends will be discussed separately.